Privacy Policy

Buyer Pty Ltd ABN 84 163 552 092 trading as Finders Keepers Buyers Agent Corporation Licence No. 10013739 respects your right to privacy and are committed to the regulations of the Privacy Act 1988, the Privacy Amendment Act 2000, and the National Privacy Principles 2001.

 

Unless you tell us not to, you consent to the use of your information including your name, address, email address and any other personal information you have given us for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or as authorised in the Privacy Act.

 

For further information about privacy in Australia please see the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/

 

What personal information we collect

We only collect personal information specific to the service you request Finders Keepers Buyers Agents to provide you. This generally includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information relating to race or ethnicity, religious belief or sexuality) unless you agree or unless authorised or required by law to do so.

 

How we collect information

This will depend on how you interact with Finders Keepers Buyers Agents or the services we provide you.
We may collect Personal Information from you in various ways, including dealing with you in person, over the telephone, through the Finders Keepers website or email server.

 

If you visit our website and fill in an online form, elect to join our mailing list and participate in a blog we may collect Personal Information from these sources.

 

Our website uses cookies. It does not identify you or give us access to your computer but it does enable us to recognise your computer each time you log in to our site and provide certain statistical information. You can set your computer not to accept or store cookies.

 

 

How we store information

 

We may store your information in hard copy or electronic format. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information held by us is held in strict confidence and as securely as possible, and that access to it is limited only to authorised personnel of Finders Keepers Buyers Agents.

 

Use of Information

 

We use your personal information in order to provide you with services offered by Finders Keepers Buyers Agents. We may also use your personal information for the purposes of managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may notify you about other services and promotions unless you ask us not to.

 

Finders Keepers Buyers Agents never shares, rents, sells, distributes or otherwise discloses any information about our enquirers, clients or other site visitors to any other third party for any other use.

 

Third Party Sites

 

If in the course of browsing though our website you will find some links to other websites that may be of interest to you.

 

Finders Keepers Buyers Agent takes no responsibility for the information, content, advice, services or goods provided by these third party sites or their representatives.  Nor do we have any responsibility or liability for their privacy practices or the way in which they capture or use any information they may have about you.

 

Accessing your information

 

You may request access to your personal information at any time.

 

You may request that any information we hold about you be corrected which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

 

You may request us to remove your personal information from our data base.

 

Contact Us

 

If you wish to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy, access your personal information or are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, please contact:

 

Lisa Bradley, Managing Director

Email: lisabradley@finderskeepers.com.au

Mobile: 0438 708 386

Mail: PO Box 1489, Potts Point, NSW 1335

 

Privacy Policy Amendment

 

Our Privacy Policy may change and we will always update current changes on our website.